Col Sattar Ahmed

LT COL (R) SATTAR AHMED TI(M)
Phone No: 021-4017606 (Res)

Mobile No: 0334-3971070

Address: Flat # 150-G, Street # 1,
Askari IV, Gulistan-e-

Johar, Karachi.

Email :
sattarmemon@yahoo.com

OBJECTIVE

To acquire a suitable and mutually beneficial position in an esteemed organization, that will enable me to put my experience at its best.

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION

 

 

 

Professional Experience &

Skills

1994-1995    Quaid-e-Azam University     Islamabad

M.Sc (ADV. Hospital Administration)


1978    University Of Sindh     Jamshoro

MBBS

  • Over all experience of working at Managerial, Administrative and Human Resources Management positions for more than 25 years. Having exposure to diversified working environments at national & international levels.
  • Management & Administration: Worked as president of Medical Board Section in PNS Shifa Hospital Karachi for 2 years. Having Administrative & Managerial experience at various positions in Army Medical Corps.
  • International Experience: Worked as Commanding Officer Field Hospital. Somalia UN mission and Saudi Arabia as member Haj Medical mission.
  • Teaching / Academic: Experience of Teaching in community medicine at Army Medical College, Rawalpindi
EXPERIENCE

 


  • From 1st August 2009 to Present, working as a Manager at College of Physicians & Surgeons Pakistan (CPSP), Regional Centre Hyderabad.
  • From 1st March 2008 to February 28th 2009, worked as an Administrator at Hilal-e-Ahmar FATMID FOUNDATION (Blood Bank and Haematological Services) at Hyderabad Centre.
  • Served in Pakistan Navy from November 2000 to December 2004 at various appointments as administrative and senior medical officer in various establishments.
  • Assistant Director Medical Services Pakistan Rangers Sindh 1998-2000.
  • Member of Hajj Medical Mission 1988 K.S.A.
  • Assistant Director Health and Pathology, Medical Directorate GHQ Rawalpindi July 1992- April 1993.
  • Commanding Officer Functional Field Hospital 50 bedded with UN Mission Somalia April 1993 – May 1994.
  • Instructor in Army Medical College Rawalpindi Community Medicine Department 1984 – 1987.
  • Commanding Officer Field Medical units which includes functional hospitals, administration, man management and accounting 6 ½ years.
  • Completed 25 years of color service in Pakistan Army on 13th Dec 2004.
PROFESSIONAL TRAINING & TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION

  • 1980 – Unit Commanders Course.
  • 1983 – Grading course Army Health/ Community Medicine for one year.
PROJECTS
  • Role of Pak-Army in UN Mission in Somalia.
  • Scabies and its control.
HONOURS AND

AWARDS

  • I was awarded with Tamgha-e-Imtiaz (Military) from chief of Army Staff in 2003.
  • A commendation certificate was awarded to me by UNOSOM II Commander in 1994.
 

REFERENCES

  1. Dr. Abdul Sattar Memon

    Professor of Surgery, Contact # : 0300-3094224

  2. Dr. Deedar Ahmed Junejo

    Child Specialist, Jinnah Hospital, Karachi. Contact # : 021-5874051

  3. Lt.Col(R) Abdul Hameed Sheikh

Contact # : 0321-2353197

 

                

Related Posts